Friday, 1 May 2015

Scrap Around The World EPIC EVENT IS HERE!!
May Mood Board Designed by Moi!!
Plus Fantastic Sponsors & HUGE Prizes!!





Yes folks can you believe that my baby, Scrap Around The World, is 2 years old today?!?
WOW!!  Time does fly but thank goodness the teething is over & she is toddling about!!
I don't have to have my eye on her every second of the day but sometimes she can be 
pretty demanding LOL!!  Here is the Mood Board I designed to CELEBRATE! 


Take a look at the post on the SATW blog HERE {click click!!} for ALL THE DEETS 
if you are impatient otherwise I will share them all here TOMORROW I PROMISE!!  
I just don't want to overload you with too much information in one post LOL!!!


I actually made this layout about 3 months ago!!  Yup the planning of our Epic Event
 has been a long process so I decided to get the design work out of the way early :-D


I used really OLD Fancy Pants paper for my base together with some vibrant Ranger
 paint & my all time favourite Prima Finnabair stamp!  I love that challenges
 free you up to use whatever product you like & get you stash raiding!!


I used some old Websters Pages paper clips & crystal buttons, American Crafts Thickers 
alphas & of course my beloved Prima stash - paper, die-cut doily & paper-clip 
from the FreeSpirit Collection plus an Ingvild Bolme Shabby metal  & name plate.


I'm still high fiving myself for getting FOUR PHOTOS onto a single page & still having
 somewhite space showing!!  I even managed to fit in a couple of clusters too!!!


This page is all about my daughter finishing her university journey.  She is still only 21!
So we are very proud of her having gone straight to university from school at only
17 & having marched on through 4 long years, only seeing us 4 times a year!!


One of my 2015 missions is to make a dent in my EXTENSIVE RIBBON STASH!
Hence I used up this gorgeous cerise grosgrain ribbon by tying a couple of lush
double-bows & using them as the focal point of my clusters.

THANKS FOR VISITING!!
Please play along at Scrap Around The World this month - 
we have SOOOOO many prizes & numerous ways to win!!




7 comments:

Lizzy Hill said...

Good on you for getting this done early - of course, it is the perfect take on the mood board. Be something wrong if it wasn't??!!!! LOOOOOVE those pinks and soft colours in there & what a fabulous thing to scrap about...wonder where her journey will take her next...the modeling thing, perhaps???!!!

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

Soooooooo gorgeous!! LOVING all the photos and how you did the title!!!!!!!

Lynette Jacobs said...

Gorgeous use of the Thickers...well done with so many photos on one page...that doesn't happen often. Congratulations with your daughter's achievements with her studies and the modeling.

Helen Wallace said...

A super page and I love that you got so many photos onto it. Love the spotty letters and the clusters. You must be so proud of your darling girl :D

Denise van Deventer said...

A really cool and funky page! Love the vibrant colours and fresh styling! Really so pretty and such a great achievement for Chel! xx

Val Thorpe said...

A stunning page to celebrate all of her hard work. She is a gem... bright and gorgeous. Love this layout and yay to using four pics:D

Nathalie Lilouscrap said...

I love how you play with colors ! Just amazing !!!