Friday, 8 April 2011

Pretty Paper Petals Blog Hop {Toot Toot!!!}

Hi there creative friends!

So sorry I haven't been around on my blog since Tuesday.  Truth is there's a lot going on behind the scenes & it may take me a while to deal with it all before I can come back with anything new & wonderful that I am allowed to show you just yet!  I am also still only functioning at 50% due to my surgery last week, and what with all 4 kids at home & on holiday from school & university this week, they have been making sure to keep their mamma veeeeeery occupied :)

My trick is that I usually "hit the studio" after dinner, and can stay in here for hours, happily "playing" away.  But come evening right now & I am having to hit the bottle of prescription painkillers instead :( & lie flat on my back on the bed!  Doc says that by the middle of next week {it will be 2 weeks since my op on Thursday next week} things should start getting "back to normal".  Good!!! 'Cos I sure am missing my scrapbooking time and I have a lot that I need to do!  {Grrrrrr....can you tell how frusterated I am?!?}

Soooooooooo....my toot for this week is that I made it onto another Design Team!  It sure has been quite a month of announcements for me here, as this is the THIRD team I have made it onto this month!  Woo Hoo!  AND....wait for it...I have ANOTHER announcement to make next week too!  Phew, don't ask me why it never rains, it just pours!  It has been a really wonderful time for me as I am finally beginning to see a harvest after all my planting :)

I am on the team of PRETTY PAPER PETALS - an Australian hand-made flower manufacturer and am SO EXCITED to be receiving a box of flowers EVERY MONTH in the mail.  Oooh - you know how I just love my stash!!!  And flowers???  Oh boy, it's gonna be GREAT!  Now if you wanna see what I'm going on about you need to go over to the Pretty Paper Petals blog here & take a look for yourself.  These blooms are just gorgeous & there are also some other little page accessories too, bunting {swoooooon} & little Fimo creatures, trees, flowers, etc..it's all just up my street!  Which of course is why I applied for the DT position :)

Have a look along the tabs at the top of the blog, to see their yummy selection of goodies & see how you can get yourself some!  Local girls here in South Africa - remember, flowers are light & can fit into a padded envelope, which means your postage fee is affordable, so you can get yourselves some too!  Now onto details of the hop!  I have copied & pasted everything here below so read on or just go straight to the Pretty Paper Petals blog here to read all about it there.  There is also a great sketch challenge going on too now so take a look at that in the Pretty Paper Petals Post  here & join in for a chance to win a 3 MONTH SUBSCRIPTION OF PRETTY PETALS.


THE HOP IS GOING ON FOR ANOTHER FEW DAYS SO IT'S NOT TOO LATE TO JOIN IN.

Happy Hopping!!!

{info below copied & pasted straight from the Pretty Paper Petals blog so read on or just go here}

Tonight we are going to have a bit of a treasure hunt! Each of the Design Team members  has hidden on their blogs some pictures of our newest products. You need to leave a comment on each of the Design Team members blogs under this post, telling us what picture you spotted and at the end, each Design Team member will do a random draw of all the comments and that person will win a pack of brand new Pretty Paper Petals flowers...

The other catch is you must be a follower of each members blog if you want to be in with a chance to win!
I have also gone and hidden a discount code on one of the blogs that entitles anyone who finds it to 40% off flowers for tonight ONLY. To give you a little help the code starts with PP??? 

Our super talented Nadia has also been very busy creating a sketch challenge for tonight, so when you finally make your way back to the Pretty Paper Petals blog it will be ready for you to see!

The winner of the challenge will win a 3month subscription to the Petals Club....well worth winning ladies!

Our first visit tonight is over at Nadia's Place!

The blog hop will be active until midnight Monday, 11th of April (Australian EST) and the winners announced soon after on each of the Design Team member's blogs. 



So what are you all waiting for????
See you soon
xx


This is the blog list ladies just in case you get lost along the way.......



Once Upon A Sketch Challenge Blog - http://onceuponasketchblog.blogspot.com/
Show Us Your Stuff Challenge Blog - http://showusyourstuff.blogspot.com


Then its back to our blog for a challenge sketch that has been created by our super talented Nadia!
Pretty Paper Petals Blog - http://prettypaperpetals.blogspot.com






12 comments:

Rene' Sharp said...

OMG, lucky lucky you. I would love to be on another DT, time for me to start applying hey!! Congrats on your new gig, hope you get better SOON!!

Alison said...

Congrats Helen! Hope you really are taking care of yourself and not rushing your recovery time...keep well!
Alison xx

Kirsty Vittetoe said...

Congrats!!! I don't know how you could cope with that, you must be a super fast crafter. I wish you speedy recover from your surgery! Take care!

Bellaidea said...

lucky girl! Have fun with all flowers!

Heather Jacob said...

congrats helen looking forward to seeing your divine creations ...big hugz x

hope your recovery is going ok??? I'm sending lots of healing energy your way ..take care xoxox

Kerryn said...

Woohoo, congratulations on another DT spot. Looking forward to working with you at Inspired, your work is gorgeous :).

teacher jessy said...

You are like a superstar my friend! You have been tooting so often these days! So happy to see all ur achievements! Congrats on ur new DT stint :)

Jasmine S said...

Hey Helen, congrats on your spot. Yes, it is great to be working alongside a talented lady like yourself. And I hope you are feeling a bit better and back into the swing of things soon. Take care.

Lynette said...

It is going to be your year Helen. Congratulations...you deserve to be recognised.

Kim Sonksen said...

Congratulations girl - that is one awesome gig to snag!!! I just had a peek around their shop and their stuff is indeed marvelous. No wonder you love it!
Hope that you are getting back to full fitness very soon

Pretty Petals said...

Congratulations Helen, so happy to have you on the team....sending lots of healing thoughts your way xx

MARILYN said...

CONGRATULATIONS my friend!!!! I'm so happy for you!!! Ohhh, I'm sorry for your surgery, I really don't know...I hope your feeling well very soon!!!
I understand you with 4 teenagers isn't easy!!! but Take Care, ok!!! I finished all the dresses, so I feel free now,lol!!! A Big Hug!!!!