Friday, 9 July 2010

Confessions of a SAHM






BTW that stands for Stay At Home Mum, and I have nothing outrageous to confess! Just liked the sound of that title!! Had no intention of blogging tonight but nicked DH's lappy for a minute to have a quick fly around blogland & feel slightly inspired now to say a few words ;-D No photos unfortunately today as they are not stored here, but I have some good ones ready to post. Layouts & all...finally...let's hope I make it into my studio tomorrow...For those of you who have been living under a rock recently, here in South Africa we have had a surreal 5 weeks, being the host nation to the FIFA Football World Cup, with the FINALS being played on Sunday this weekend. It has meant that SA blogland has been on a go-slow as we have all been soaking up a very different lifestyle to that which we are usually accustomed. Because of this grand event & the influx of tourists to watch the matches the government decreed longer school holidays.

Instead of the usual 3 weeks we got 5 & WOW - what a difference! I wish educating kids wasn't necessary as I have sooooooooo enjoyed having all my chickies in the basket & not being ruled by the alarm clock, cell phone clock, car clock, you get the idea...But for me it has been an inordinately busy time. Boring as it may be to itemise the mundanities that have consumed my days I'm going to do it anyway! ME:- I am still forging ahead with my "Year of the Make-over" {mid-life crisis? heehee...} & went for my first facial & pedicure in years & loved it so much I have booked again for next month! Yup, it's gonna be my monthly treat, so there! I have found a LOVELY beautician who works from home, very close to where I live - Bonus!! And she is very reasonably priced too I might add...I am already feeling better about myself now that I have sparkly pink toe-nails!

My eating plan has fallen by the wayside these last few weeks & of course I have gained a couple of kg's as a result, but I am back on the wagon...almost ;-D I have continued with the Micro-dermabrasion every 6 weeks & my skin looks TENFOLD better. It's not cheap but worth a blitz every decade! Oh, & then there's the little matter of getting a nose-stud. A bling rhinestone. Very cool. I've talked about it forever so finally did it when I took Cami to get her ears pierced, and Chelsea got her belly-button done. {She's been after it for years & at 17 I think she's old enough now}. Poor DH was rather taken aback by it all as I love to surprise/shock him after the event ;-D

CHELSEA is all sorted for her after school studies next year. Applications in. Deposits paid. Whether the 2 establishments in question are suitable is debatable, but there is very little choice here & she is adamant that she doesn't want to study in another province, away from her family. This exercise was a mission as her school was COMPLETELY CLOSED, including the office, so we had to track down the Principal & call her in 'specially to stamp & sign everything! Booked her Learner's Licence too so she goes for that next month. Ferried her around to extra Afrikaans, Science & Maths lessons twice a week all holidays so we are now significantly poorer & hopefully her marks will be significantly higher! Got her onto antibiotics for her skin (spots) - no you don't see them because she INSISTS that I edit out every last one LOL! And got her to the dentist for the 2 wisdom teeth that are causing her agony, which she then refused to have removed...go figure...


JACK has been suffering from "Fire on the Forehead" which appears to be neuralgia - an old persons ' disease - & we have had to spend THOUSANDS on blood tests, CT scans & neurologist visits, yet still don't have a clear prognosis or way forward. He has been hit on the forehead many, many times, with cricket/hockey/tennis/rugby/soccer balls & it seems that finally said nerves there protesteth! Poor boy. Not good at all...He has been rehearsing for his school musical. He loves to sing & dance but doesn't advertise it as the boys here think it's "not cool" so it ruins his street-cred, but I keep telling him that he may become famous one day & get to date hot chicks. A great motivator for a 15 year old. He finally got his teeth brushed at the dentist {oral hygeinist} who strongly considered it may be the first time all holidays {what is it with boys???} & hin & I enjoyed some mum & son time buying him some desparately needed new clothes.

REILLY is now seeing a dietician & being weighed on a weekly basis because, at 12, he thinks he's fat & has lost 10% of his body weight {aLOT for a little "man"}...RIDICULOUS...but very sad to witness...so my little round faced boy with the chubby fingers has been replaced with an angsty pre-teen that seems to have had the joy of life sucked out of him within weeks. We are on the hunt for a kitten {"Sir Chives" he has already named him...}who we hope will bring back his "joie de vivre"...Apart from the 5 live matches he has watched & the obligatory dental check up he has been very undemanding & enjoyed "chillaxing" at home!

CAMRYN has just enjoyed being a homebody & annoying the cats {she thinks they love it but we all watch them scarper at the sight of her approaching for a "cuddle"!} & has ploughed relentlessly through all FIVE ofher new birthday books, so is in desperate need of new reading material, & joining the local library is something on my "to do" list that hasn't yet been achieved! Finally got to signing up at the gym {which means all kids are FREE} so have been taking them a coupla times a week for a swim in the heated pool & a whirr on the stationery bikes, followed by a hot chocolate in the resident cafe of course ;-D She still just loves hanging out with mum & is my assistant everything!

HOUSEWISE I have found a great gardener {read labourer - no plant knowledge - but willing & able} so have a long line of Duranta {yellow hedge} planted & lots of other lovely blue & yellow things. Yes, I even have a colour-scheme for the garden! Giant deep-blue agapanthus, yellow hibiscus, deep green mondo grass...ooooh I am IN LOVE ;-D My craft-room is COMPLETED as far as fittings go as finally the little shelf, pigeonholes & tower-rack have been installed. I finally found some gorgeous curvy lampbases for our lounge & had some big, bright botanical shades made for them & bought 3 huge glass fruitbowls to adorn our kitchen counter {we go through tonnes of fruit in this household so actually NEEDED them y'know!}

So there you have it - far too much information - but what the heck - I haven't blogged all week okay?! ;-D





9 comments:

Vicki said...

Wow that was a great update. Had to laugh at all the new bling though. Will have to email you as theres not enough space here to write a reply it all. ROFL

Shayne said...

Wow, what an update! Thanks - did miss you around blogland.

Must say, the 5 week holiday definately zipped by alot quicker than i thought it would. And i quite enjoyed it too. Only now are my kids beginning to get under my feet!

Bernadine said...

I have missed you. Can't wait to see your layouts. I am doing loads better. Thanks for the email. I have just been slack to reply. :)

tania said...

Enjoyed the catch up! this 5 weeks really passed too quick!
you have been so busy, no wonder.
tell chelsea good luck for the rest of the year's studying!

Diana said...

Oh it never ends with children, does it...?

topkatnz said...

Great update - love hearing all the the information, but had to set aside some special time to read it all. Sorry to hear things are a bit up and down for both Jack and Reilly - let me know how that goes ok? Big hugs - Hx

teacher jessy said...

I felt like reading an update from a family member!! Thanks for updating us bout everyone at home :) I hope that you will find more time for yourself to scrap. Seriously missed seeing them!

Helen Tilbury said...

Thanks for all your comments ;-D Just got your e mail Vicki LOL - will reply soonest...Yup Shayne 5 weeks sure flies by when you're having fun doesn't it?! Brilliant news that you are feeling better Bernie, no worries 'bout not replying - I have tons of replies waiting to write too...Thanks everyone for your well wishes & for taking the time to read that all...phew!!! Jessy I am gonna have to find some time to scrap, even if it means staying up late like I am now...

Pearl said...

I love how you are enjoying this time in your life - especially the "Year of Makeover " idea !!! way to go grrl ! Poor DH who now has 3 girls in the house with pierced body parts ! lol ! I cant help chuckling at the nose piercing idea - I have a neighbour here - same age group too - who just did it too ! Never too old to try something new I say ! ;)